Pore Clogging Ingredients in Skin Care
Do not ever put anything on your skin or your hair without checking the ingredients first, even if it says “won’t clog pores” or “noncomedogenic” on the bottle.
Many professional skin care products, natural skin care products, organic skin care products and even acne skin care products can have pore-clogging ingredients. No government agency oversees this, so skincare companies can claim their products promote clear skin and have pore cloggers in their ingredient deck.
There are many ingredients that sound wonderful for your skin, but can be some of the worst offenders. Natural oils like cocoa butter and coconut oil which are found in many “organic” skin care lines will wreak havoc with acne-prone skin. Other oils such as jojoba, olive and lanolin are mildly comedogenic and can be a problem if formulated with other comedogenic ingredients.
The prescription product Retin A (the cream form) has isopropyl myristate – a potent pore-clogger. Some other prescription products are comedogenic as well. Many over-the-counter acne medications also have pore clogging ingredients. “Oil-free” products are not necessarily safe either.
These are all the ingredients that can aggravate acne.
Acetylated Lanolin Alcohol
Cetearyl Alcohol + Ceteareth 20
Chondrus Crispus (aka Irish Moss or Carageenan Moss)
Cotton Awws Oil
Cotton Seed Oil
D & C Red # 17 (can also be listed without D&C)
D & C Red # 21 (can also be listed without D&C)
D & C Red # 3 (can also be listed without D&C)
D & C Red # 30 (can also be listed without D&C)
D & C Red # 36 (can also be listed without D&C)
Disodium Monooleamido PEG 2-Sulfosuccinate
Glyceryl Stearate SE
Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil
Laminaria Digitata Extract
Laminaria Saccharina Extract (Laminaria Saccharine)
PEG 16 Lanolin
PEG 200 Dilaurate
PEG 8 Stearate
PPG 2 Myristyl Propionate
Propylene Glycol Monostearate
Sea Whip Extract
Shark Liver Oil (Squalene)
Sodium Chloride (Salt)
Sodium Laureth Sulfate
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate
Stearic Acid Tea
Sulfated Castor Oil
Sulfated Jojoba Oil
Wheat Germ Glyceride
Wheat Germ Oil